News Releases

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - May 13, 2014) - Lucara Diamond Corp. (TSX:LUC)(BOTSWANA:LUC)(NASDAQ OMX First North:LUC) ("Lucara" or the "Company") is pleased to report that the nominees listed in the Company's management proxy circular for the 2014 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders were elected as directors of the Company. Detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Lukas H. Lundin148,793,23095.776,572,0644.23
Richard P. Clark115,912,78374.6139,452,51125.39
Paul K. Conibear155,345,66199.9919,6330.01
Brian Edgar149,821,08096.435,544,2143.57
William Lamb155,351,09499.9914,2000.01
Eira Thomas155,349,59499.9915,7000.01

About Lucara

Lucara is a well positioned new diamond producer. The Company has an experienced board and management team with extensive diamond development and operations expertise. The Company's two key assets are the Karowe Mine in Botswana and the Mothae Project in Lesotho. The 100% owned Karowe Mine is in production. The 75% owned Mothae Project has completed its trial mining program.

On Behalf of the Board,

William Lamb, President and CEO

Lucara's Certified Advisor on NASDAQ OMX First North is Pareto Securities AB.